GDPR, Privacy & Cookies

Who we are:

Manx Professional Academy Limited t/a International Professional Academy (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or 'IPA') gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Manx Professional Academy Limited's registered office is at 41-45 Duke Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2AU and we are a company registered in the Isle of Man under company number 128936C. Our parent Company - Manx Professional & Educational Services Limited (MPES) - 108379C - is registered with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner - www.inforights.im; registration number R001486, and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Sarah Kewin, who can be contacted at MPES, 41-45 Duke Street, Douglas, IOM, IM1 2AU or sarah.kewin@mpes.co.uk.

Information That We Collect:

IPA/MPES and its associated businesses believe in and uphold the right to the privacy of all users of our websites, online platforms and services. IPA/MPES processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.  Any client databases we hold are for our own in-house administration and will not be given or sold to a third party without express permission.

Logs & Tracking:

Whenever you request a page through your browser, data such as:

  • your IP address
  • browser and version
  • operating system
  • time and date
  • the site from which you came

is stored in a log file and/or database. This information is only used for:

  • Website and system administration
  • Research and development
  • Anonymous user analysis

Cookies:

Cookies are used to provide certain features or functionality within a website. There are a number of different types of website cookie. Below we outline the cookies used on this website.

Cookie Consent

When you first visit our website we will pop-up a cookie warning notice. Once this is acepted, a cookie is stored to acknowledge your acceptance and prevent the notice being displayed. If you do not accept this notice then it will continue to be displayed. By continuing to use the website you accept that cookies are being used.

Personalisation Cookies

This website does not make use of any cookies used to personalise your user experience.

Analytics Cookies

These types of cookies are used to monitor how people use this website and how they reached this site. These cookies don't track any personal information and are used to analyse and improve the performance of the website. The service used on this website is Google Analytics. If you wish to opt out then please use the link below.

Usage information is retained for 26 months. Data older than this is destroyed.

Any information we get from ‘cookies’ is for the administration of the associated website and we will only use ‘cookies’ when it is necessary for the efficient operation of that particular website. Any e-mails or addresses communicated to MPES are used only for the purpose intended by the sender.

E-Commerce - Cookies:

This website does not use any e-commerce cookies.

This website uses an order processing system from 3 Legs Ltd. This system creates and stores a cookie solely for the purpose of maintaining the contents of a shopping cart or authenticating a login session.

In addition, we use PayPal/Secure Trading as our payment provider who may also place a cookie on your system during the online payment process.

Third-party services:

Websites often use third-party services to provide features of the website or additional functionality. These services include social sharing, video sharing etc. Since these are run by third party services they may add cookies to your computer. Please use the links below to find out more details about their privacy policy.

Ad Management:

This website does not make use of ad banner management services.

Blocking Cookies

If you do not wish to accept any cookies then you can change the cookie policy of your web browser to not accept them.

Please note that disabling cookies my cause parts of our website to not function as intended.

Email Forms:

Information supplied via this website's email forms will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party. This information is only used for the purpose for which it is collected.

Mailing Lists:

We maintain a number of email mailing lists, which you have the ability to opt out from.  These lists are only used for the purpose for which they are stated. If you wish to unsubscribe at any point, then please click the link in the email to do so.

E-Commerce:

This website uses an order management and processing system provided by our website publisher, 3 Legs Ltd. This system will store details of the order, billing and delivery names, addresses and contact information.

In addition to the normal use of this information by us, our web developer may look at the details of an order with our permission when trying to diagnose a fault with the software system. Our provider will also take backups of this data which are held for a short period of time.

Details of the order totals and the billing details will also be passed on to the payment service provider so that online payment for the given order can be made. We use PayPal/Secure Trading as the payment provider.

IPA/MPES:

The personal data that we collect from you is: -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home or Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Employer details
  • Qualification registration number

We collect information in the below ways: -

Via online forms / physical forms / website orders / emails / telephone / fax

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing):

IPA/MPES takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights:

You have the right to access any personal information that MPES processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

Please note we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for any request that is manifestly unfounded, excessive, or a repetitive request for the same information. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you in writing (info@ipalearning.com or sarah.kewin@mpes.co.uk) to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information:

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. IPA/MPES uses a third-party to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Orvis - Technology for Business - https://orvis.im

3 Legs Ltd - www.3legs.com

We use Orvis to maintain our IT systems and 3 Legs Ltd to upkeep our websites and our online portal and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address contact and course details to meet business and legal requirements.

For more information about Orvis - Technology for Business, please read their Privacy Notice at https://orvis.im/privacy-141867/

For more information about 3 Legs Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.3legs.com/about/privacy--cookies//

 

Please also note we may (where appropriate) divulge student information to their specific accrediting body or exam provider to enable us to deal with any issues the student may be having / receive information about their studies, including their exam results.

Safeguarding Measures:

IPA/MPES takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls and anti-virus/malware 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data:

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to MPES, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data:

IPA/MPES only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Marketing:

Occasionally, IPA/MPES may use your personal data to keep you informed by sending you communications containing essential information about your current courses / qualifications and any forthcoming courses, as well as to improve our services and supporting resources based on the levels of engagement on this and our online platform.  If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting IPA in writing at info@ipalearning.com

LEGITMIATE INTERESTS:

IPA/MPES will occasionally send you email or written communications containing essential information about courses and qualifications that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Lodging A Complaint

IPA/MPES only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner, details below:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner

First Floor, Prospect House, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1ET

+44 1624 693260 - ask@inforights.im